April 16, 2022

Mostly Asked AWS Cloud Practitioner Essentials Questions and Answers

  
        With its advanced services and technology, Amazon Web Services (AWS) is rapidly growing in the world of cloud computing. Furthermore, it has become one of the most profitable and fastest-growing tech companies in the world in recent years. As a result of this expansion, the demand for professionals as well as those just starting out in the cloud has skyrocketed. Keeping this in mind, AWS offers a variety of certificates, the most popular of which is the Cloud Practitioners certification. To put it another way, this certification is the key to getting into the Amazon Web Services world and having a secure future. Passing this exam can provide you with a plethora of new work prospects.
However, one thing that can be challenging is the interview procedure for a decent job in a top company. Many people pass the exam but are rejected during the interview phase. So, in this blog, we'll discuss the top AWS Cloud Practitioner exam interview questions that will assist you during the recruiting process.



Ques. 1): The Customer is responsible for the infrastructure-related security configurations for which of the following AWS resources?
A. Amazon RDS
B. Amazon DynamoDB
C. Amazon EC2
D. AWS Fargate
 
Correct Answer – C
Explanation:
Customers are responsible for the security and management of guest operating systems on Amazon EC2, which is an Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS).



Ques. 2): When preparing frequent reports for high-level management, a business analyst would like to move away from complex database queries and static spreadsheets. They want to publish reports that are both informative and visually appealing, as well as interactive dashboards. What service will they be able to employ to accomplish this?

A. Amazon QuickSight
B. Business intelligence on Amazon Redshift
C. Amazon CloudWatch dashboards
D. Amazon Athena integrated with Amazon Glue
 
Correct Answer – A

Explanation:

In this case, Amazon QuickSight is the most appropriate service. It's a 
fully managed solution that enables in-depth business intelligence reporting using innovative data distribution methods like graphical and interactive dashboards. QuickSight integrates machine learning, which enables customers to spot hidden trends and patterns in their datasets.




Ques. 3): What best describes the “Principle of Least Privilege”? Choose the correct answer from the options given below.

A. All users should have the same baseline permissions granted to them to use basic AWS services.
B. Users should be granted permission to access only resources they need to do their assigned job.
C. Users should submit all access requests in written form so that there is a paper trail of who needs access to different AWS resources.
D. Users should always have a little more permission than they need.
 
Correct Answer – B

Explanation:

Giving a user account only the privileges necessary to execute its intended role is the principle. A user account created just for the purpose of creating backups, for example, does not require the programme to be installed. As a result, it can only run backup and backup-related software.



Ques. 4): Which of the following is the responsibility of the customer to ensure the availability and backup of the EBS volumes?

A. Delete the data and create a new EBS volume.
B. Create EBS snapshots.
C. Attach new volumes to EC2 Instances.
D. Create copies of EBS Volumes.
 
Correct Answer – B

Explanation:

Snapshots are incremental backups, which implies that they only preserve the blocks on the device that have changed since the last snapshot.
When you generate an EBS volume from a snapshot, the new volume starts off as an exact clone of the snapshot's original volume. The mirrored volume loads data in the background, allowing you to use it right away.



Ques. 5): Your design team is planning to design an application that will be hosted on the AWS Cloud. One of their main non-functional requirements is given below:
Reduce inter-dependencies so failures do not impact other components.
Which of the following concepts does this requirement relate to?

A. Integration
B. Decoupling
C. Aggregation
D. Segregation
 
Correct Answer – B

Explanation:

The notion of decoupling components assures that distinct application components can be controlled and maintained independently. If all of the components are tightly connected, if one fails, the entire application will fail. As a result, decoupling application components is always a good idea.



Ques. 6): Which of the following AWS services can be used to retrieve configuration changes made to AWS resources causing operational issues?

A. Amazon Inspector
B. AWS CloudFormation
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS Config
 
Correct Answer – D

Explanation:

AWS Config may be used to audit and analyse AWS resource setups. AWS config can be used to obtain configurational changes made to AWS resources that may have caused these issues if there are any operational concerns.



Ques. 7): Which of the following features of Amazon RDS allows for better availability of databases? Choose the answer from the options given below.

A. VPC Peering
B. Multi-AZ
C. Read Replicas
D. Data encryption
 
Correct Answer – B

Explanation:

The following is mentioned in the AWS documentation.
Consider deploying your database instance as a Multi-AZ deployment if you want to employ replication to boost database availability while also safeguarding your most recent database updates from unanticipated outages.



Ques. 8): According to AWS, what is the benefit of Elasticity?

A. Minimize storage requirements by reducing logging and auditing activities
B. Create systems that scale to the required capacity based on changes in demand
C. Enable AWS to automatically select the most cost-effective services.
D. Accelerate the design process because recovery from failure is automated, reducing the need for testing
 
Correct Answer – B

Explanation:

The concept of elasticity refers to an application's capacity to scale up and down in response to demand. The Autoscaling service is an example of such a service.



Ques. 9): Which tool can you use to forecast your AWS spending?

A. AWS Organizations
B. Amazon Dev Pay
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS Cost Explorer
 
Correct Answer – D

Explanation:

The following is mentioned in the AWS documentation.
You can view your costs with Cost Explorer, which is a free programme. You can see data from the previous 12 months. You may estimate how much you'll spend in the coming year and obtain recommendations for which Reserved Instances to buy. Cost Explorer will help you detect patterns in how much you spend on AWS resources over time, highlight areas that need more investigation, and spot trends that can help you understand your expenses. You may also specify data time ranges and examine time data by day or month.



Ques. 10): The application servers of a manufacturing company were recently moved to an Amazon EC2 instance. The IT Manager is searching for information about impending scheduled maintenance activities that AWS will be executing on AWS resources, which may have an impact on the services provided by these EC2 instances.
Which of the following services can alert you about the changes that can affect resources in your account?

A. AWS Organizations
B. AWS Personal Health Dashboard
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS Service Health Dashboard
 
Correct Answer – B

Explanation:

The AWS Personal Health Dashboard sends out notifications about the availability and performance of AWS services, which may have an impact on resources deployed in your account. Scheduled maintenance actions that may impact services on these AWS resources are notified to customers via email and smartphone alerts.
 

Ques. 11): In the shared responsibility model for infrastructure services, such as Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, which of the below two are customers responsibility?

A. Network infrastructure
B. Amazon Machine Images (AMIs)
C. Virtualization infrastructure
D. Physical security of hardware
E. Policies and configuration
 
Correct Answer - B, E

Explanation:

AWS is largely responsible for "Cloud Security" in the shared responsibility paradigm. "Cloud Security" is the responsibility of the customer. In this case, the AWS product referenced is IAAS (Amazon EC2), and AWS is in charge of security.
 

Ques. 12): Compute saving plans and EC2 Instance Savings plans are two AWS savings plans that allow users to save money and have greater flexibility.
Which of the below statement is FALSE regarding Saving Plans?

A. Capacity Reservations are not provided with Saving Plans.
B. Savings Plans are available for all the regions.
C. Savings plans will apply on ‘On-Demand Capacity Reservations’ that customers can allocate for their needs.
D. The prices for Savings Plans do not change based on the amount of hourly commitment.
 
Correct Answer - B
 

Ques. 13): How would a system administrator add an additional layer of login security to a user's AWS
Management Console?

A) Use Amazon Cloud Directory
B) Audit AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) roles
C) Enable multi-factor authentication
D) Enable AWS CloudTrail
 
Correct Answer - C

Explanation:

Multi-factor authentication (MFA) is a straightforward best practise that provides an additional layer of security to a username and password. While MFA is enabled, a user will be requested for both their username and password (the first factor—what they know) and an authentication code from their MFA device (the second factor—what they have) when logging into an AWS Management Console. These many elements, when combined, provide greater security for AWS account settings and resources.
 

Ques. 14): Which of the following is an AWS responsibility under the AWS shared responsibility model?

A) Configuring third-party applications
B) Maintaining physical hardware
C) Securing application access and data
D) Managing guest operating systems
 
Correct Answer - B

Explanation: 

Maintaining physical hardware is an AWS responsibility under the AWS shared responsibility model.
 

Ques. 15): Where can a user find information about prohibited actions on the AWS infrastructure?

A) AWS Trusted Advisor
B) AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
C) AWS Billing Console
D) AWS Acceptable Use Policy
 
Correct Answer - D

Explanation:

The AWS Acceptable Use Policy provides information regarding prohibited actions on the AWS infrastructure.
 

Ques. 16): Which AWS service would simplify the migration of a database to AWS?

A) AWS Storage Gateway
B) AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
C) Amazon EC2
D) Amazon AppStream 2.0
 
Correct Answer - B

Explanation:

AWS DMS enables users to rapidly and securely transfer databases to AWS. During the migration, the source database remains fully operational, minimising downtime for database-dependent applications. Data may be migrated to and from most commercial and open-source databases using AWS DMS.
 

Ques. 17): Which service would be used to send alerts based on Amazon CloudWatch alarms?

A) Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
B) AWS CloudTrail
C) AWS Trusted Advisor
D) Amazon Route 53
 
Correct Answer – A

Explanation:

Users can gather, view, and analyse metrics for every active SNS using Amazon SNS and Amazon CloudWatch. Users can receive a better understanding of the performance of their Amazon SNS topics, push notifications, and SMS deliveries after configuring CloudWatch for Amazon SNS.

 
Ques. 18): Why is AWS more economical than traditional data centers for applications with varying compute workloads?

A) Amazon EC2 costs are billed on a monthly basis.
B) Users retain full administrative access to their Amazon EC2 instances.
C) Amazon EC2 instances can be launched on demand when needed.
D) Users can permanently run enough instances to handle peak workloads.
 
Correct Answer – C

Explanation:

The ability to deploy instances on demand as needed allows users to respond to changing workloads by launching and terminating instances. Rather than purchasing enough on-premises servers to manage the peak load, this is a more cost-effective option.
 

Ques. 19): According to the AWS shared responsibility model, who is responsible for managing IAM user access and secret keys?

A. IAM access and secret keys are static, so there is no need to rotate them.
B. The customer is responsible for rotating keys.
C. AWS will rotate the keys whenever required.
D. The AWS Support team will rotate keys when requested by the customer.
 
Correct Answer - B

 
Ques. 20): Which of the following operational controls do users completely inherit from AWS as part of the AWS shared responsibility model?
 
A. Security management of data center Most Voted
B. Patch management
C. Configuration management
D. User and access management Most Voted
 
Correct Answer - A
 
 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.